Saturday, April 13, 2024

Worth County Boys win the King City Relays, Stanberry Boys and St. Joseph Christian Girls finish 2nd

Sponsored by

by Jeremy Benson, GrandRiverConference.com

Eight GRC West schools participated in the King City Relays on Friday with Worth County Boys winning the meet.  Stanberry Boys and St. Joseph Christian Girls both finished second in the respective divisions.

Many GRC West athletes won their events, with many more taking home medals.  Complete results can be found here

GRC West winners include:

Girls

Emma Spencer, Worth County - 100 Meter Dash
Clare Staley, King City - 200 Meter Dash
Marli Hilton, Stanberry - 400 Meter Dash
Claire Phillips, St. Joseph Christian - 800 Meter Run
Kelsey Crabtree, Pattonsburg - 100 Meter Hurdles, 300 Meter Hurdles
Annabelle Gardner, Pattonsburg - High Jump
Eva Engel, Worth County - Pole Vault
Katelyn Jones, Pattonsburg - Long Jump
Abigail Troncin, Albany - Triple Jump
Emma Spencer, Albany - Discus
Worth County - 4x100 Meter Relay (Brooklyn Richardson, Keira Hardy, Rayleigh Smith, Emma Spencer)
King City -  4x200 Meter Relay  (Kaylee Roberts, Clare Staley, Brylin Armfield, Hailey Wright)

Boys

Kyle Emerson, Albany - 100 Meter Dash
Nathaniel Giffin, Stanberry - 200 Meter Dash, 400 Meter Dash, Pole Vault
Benjamin Roller, North Andrew - 1600 Meter Run, 3200 Meter Run
Lucas Frisch, Worth County - 110 Meter Hurdles, 300 Meter Hurdles
Andrew Griffin, Worth County - High Jump
Wyatt Maize, North Harrison - Long Jump
Elliott Mercer, Albany - Discus
Worth County - 4x100 Meter Relay (Tyler New, Landon Moser, Ethan Lininger, Lucas Frisch)
Albany - 4x200 Meter Relay
Stanberry - 4x400 Meter Relay (Brayden Hahn, Max Hilton, Decker Heyde, Nathaniel Giffin)
Stanberry - 4x800 Meter Relay (Jax Heyde, Jaren Stoll, Brayden Hahn, Decker Heyde)

GRC West Team Totals

Girls

2. St. Joseph Christian 83
3. Pattonsburg 76
4. Worth County 70
5. Albany 63
9. King City 43
11. Stanberry 32
14. North Andrew 4

Boys

1. Worth County 117
2. Stanberry 105
6. Albany 53
8. North Andrew 36.5
9. King City 34
10. North Harrison 30
13. St. Joseph Christian 19
17. Pattonsburg 7

Here are photos that I took


Here are photos from Clifton Grooms

Here are photos from Jon Dykstra at Maryville Daily Forum

King City and Polo Capture District Championships in Scholar Bowl

by Jeremy Benson, GrandRiverConference.com

King City won the Class 1 District 6 Championship with a 200-90 win over Osborn.  

Photo courtesy of King City R-1 School District Facebook page

Polo won the Class 2 District 8 Championship with a 390-160 win over Plattsburg.
Photo courtesy of Rita Hildebrand

Both teams will host their State Quarterfinal meets on April 23 at 5pm.  King City will play Linn County while Polo will take on Schuyler County.

A win in the quarterfinals will earn them a berth in the Final Four on May 3 in Columbia at Mizzou.  

Polo is looking for their 4th Final Four in Scholar Bowl and 1st since 2022 when they finished 4th.

King City has never been to the Final Four in Scholar Bowl.




Wednesday, March 27, 2024

GRC and GRC West name Scholar Bowl All-Conference

by Jeremy Benson, GrandRiverConference.con

Both the GRC and GRC West selected All-Conference for Scholar Bowl

GRC All-Conference

1st Team 

  • Aden Segal- Polo
  • Keith Farmer- Polo
  • Jared Klindt- South Harrison
  • Kale Batson- Trenton
  • Lyle Malinao- South Harrison

2nd Team

  • Nathan Stark- Trenton
  • Andrew Paniamogan- South Harrison
  • Jackson Smith- Milan
  • Olivia Wolf- Polo
  • Zane Michael- Trenton
  • Cole Clay- Milan

Honorable Mention

  • Hoyt Hailey- Putnam County 
  • Emma Whitlock- Putnam County 
  • Adan Callego- Milan
  • August Karguth- Maysville
  • Devin Brummett- Maysville
GRC West All-Conference

1st Team

  • Jackson Cline, St. Joseph Christian
  • Colby Hagen, Princeton
  • Wyatt Holt, North Andrew
  • Cooper Mooney, King City
  • Hudson Groomer, Stanberry

2nd Team

  • Seth Weathington, Princeton
  • Raven Gillespie, Albany
  • Sage Tudeen, Princeton
  • Morgan Graff, King City
  • Ethan Frese, Worth County
  • Tanner Williams, Albany

Honorable Mention

  • Gage Iddings, Pattonsburg
  • Karson Wilmes, North Andrew
  • Brayden Nail, North Harrison
  • Ruby Heintz, North Harrison
  • Jonah Elderhorst, St. Joseph Christian
Polo won the GRC championship while King City, Princeton and St. Joseph Christian tied for the GRC West title.


Saturday, March 23, 2024

Polo repeats as GRC Scholar Bowl Champion

By Jeremy Benson, GrandRiverConference.com

Polo defeated South Harrison on Wednesday to win their 2nd consecutive GRC Scholar Bowl championship.  The Panther team of Aden Segal, Keith Farmer, Olivia Wolf, Megan Vaughan, and Eli Clevenger defeated South Harrison in the championship match 390-220.  

Polo was seeded #1 in the tournament and received a bye into the semifinals where they defeated Milan 450-50.  South Harrison advance to the championship by defeating #2 seed Trenton 340-280.

In the quarterfinals on Monday night, Milan defeated Putnam County 270-50 and South Harrison was victorious over Maysville 200-140.

Polo also won back-to-back Scholar Bowl titles in 2018 and 2019.

Photo courtesy of Rita Hildebrand via Facebook



Thursday, February 22, 2024

Peyton Parn and Jayden Keller of Brookfield and Connor Quinn of Marceline Capture State Wrestling Championships. 21 Other Wresters Earn Medals.

Sponsored by

by Jeremy Benson, GrandRiverConference.com

Jayden Keller became the first ever GRC girl to win a state championship in wrestling when she defeated Riley Walker of Kearney in the 110 lb division.

Peyton Parn of Brookfield defeated Dillan Chisam of St. Pius X (Kansas City) in the Boys 132 lb division to win a state championship.  Connor Quinn of Marceline defeated Noah Gonzalez, also of St. Pius X (Kansas City), to capture the title in the Boys 157 lb division.  

In total 18 Boys and 6 Girls medaled at the MSHSAA State Wrestling Championships

Here are the Medalists and Day 2 Results:

Medalists

Champion

Boys 132 – Peyton Parn, Brookfield

Boys 157 – Connor Quinn, Marceline

Girls 110 – Jayden Keller, Brookfield

2nd

Boys 106 – Eli Sperry, Gallatin

Boys 113 – Xavier Sada, Brookfield

Boys 126 – Augustus Heintz, Rock Port

Boys 165 – Brendan Barton, Maysville

Boys 190 – Devan Parn, Brookfield

Boys 215 – Max Heintz, Maysville

Girls 140 – Riley Howell, Brookfield

3rd

Boys 150 – Colton Parn, Brookfield

Girls 140 – Payton Weese, Marceline

Girls 155 – Mya Sackrey, Brookfield

4th

Boys 106 – Jacob White, Trenton

Boys 138 – Mason Rongey, Trenton

Boys 144 – Draken Bennett, Maysville

Boys 190 – Mayson Edwards, South Harrison

Girls140 – Karydon Jones, Gallatin

5th

Boys 126 – Ryder Techau, Brookfield

Boys 285 – Jarrett Eivins, South Harrison

Girls 235 – Miah Parker, Gallatin

6th

Boys 150 – Carter Harms, Maysville

Boys 215 – Crae Coffey, South Harrison

Boys 285 – Ryder Herron, Rock Port


Boys Day 2 Results

Boys Semifinals

106 – Eli Sperry, Gallatin d. Tucker Tune, Fatima (Fall 1:17)

113 – Xavier Sada, Brookfield d. Caleb Moore, Central (New Madrid County) (Fall 2:29)

126 – Augustus Heintz, Rock Port d. Charlie Robinson, Centralia (Dec 7-6)

132 – Peyton Parn, Brookfield d. Robbie Lasky, Lone Jack (Fall 1:57)

144 – Brody Narron, Father Tolton d. Draken Bennett, Maysville (Dec 4-2)

150 – Marco Dalakishvili, St. Pius X (Kansas City) d. Colton Parn, Brookfield (Dec 3-1)

157 – Connor Quinn, Marceline d. Drake Murrell, Warsaw (Dec 5-0)

165 – Brendan Barton, Maysville d. Peyton Shaver, St. Pius X (Festus) (Fall 1:45)

190 – Devan Parn, Brookfield d. Mayson Edwards, South Harrison (Dec 7-5)

215 – Max Heintz, Maysville d. Crae Coffey, South Harrison (Fall 4:27)

285 – Dawson Miller, Hamilton d. Ryder Herron, Rock Port (Fall 3:36)

 

Boys 3rd Round Wrestlebacks

106 – Jacob White, Trenton d. Bryson Dube, Centralia (Dec 8-6)

126 – Ryder Techau, Brookfield d. Noah Lovell, Lone Jack (MD 16-8)

138 – Damian Alkire, Butler d. Andrew Griffin, Marceline (Dec 3-1)

138 – Mason Rongey, Trenton d. Leo Niyonizigiye, St. Mary’s South Side (Dec 8-3)

144 – Keaton Coots, Lathrop d. Cody Rodgers, Marceline (Dec 3-2)

150 – Carter Harms, Maysville d. Adam Ashworth, St. Francis Borgia (Fall 1:59)

285 – Jarrett Eivins, South Harrison d. Cade Smith, Centralia (Dec 1-0)

 

Boys 4th Round Wrestlebacks

106 – Jacob White, Trenton d. Tucker Tune, Fatima (MD 15-4)

126 – Charlie Robinson, Centralia d. Ryder Techau, Brookfield (Dec 7-1)

138 – Mason Rongey, Trenton d. Tyler Kloeppel (Dec 4-3)

144 – Draken Bennett, Maysville d. Weston Ward, Centralia (Dec 4-1)

150 – Colton Parn, Brookfield d. Carter Harms, Maysville (SV-1 3-1)

190 – Mayson Edwards, South Harrison d. Remington Wolfe, Lathrop (MD 13-2)

215 – Matthew Esparza, El Dorado Springs d. Crae Coffey, South Harrison (Dec 4-2)

285 – Aiden Christian, Holden d. Ryder Herron, Rock Port (Fall 2:55)

285 – Kyler Kuhn, St. Pius X (Kansas City) d. Jarrett Eivins, South Harrison (Dec 6-1)

 

Boys 5th Place Match

126 – Ryder Techau, Brookfield d. Kalan Fallert, Valle Catholic (Fall 2:28)

150 – Conner Menke, Lawson d. Carter Harms, Maysville (Dec 6-2)

215 – Ian Tuggle, Centralia d. Crae Coffey, South Harrison (Fall 4:35)

285 – Jarrett Eivins, South Harrison d. Ryder Herron, Rock Port (Fall 1:56)

 

Boys 3rd Place Match

106 – Christian Noble, Life for Life d. Jacob White, Trenton (Dec 9-7)

138 – Damian Alkire, Butler d. Mason Rongey, Trenton (Dec 3-1)

144 – Collin Moore, North Callaway d. Draken Bennett, Maysville (Dec 6-1)

150 – Colton Parn, Brookfield d. Emory Crawford, El Dorado Springs (Dec 5-0)

190 – Eli Ferrell, Sherwood d. Mayson Edwards, South Harrison (Fall 2:05)

 

Boys Championship Match

106 – Jordan Bell, St. Pius X (Kansas City) d. Eli Sperry, Gallatin (Dec 6-5)

113 – Jayce Estes, Warsaw d. Xavier Sada, Brookfield (Dec 5-4)

126 – Christopher Ankenman, Father Tolton d. Augustus Heintz, Rock Port (Dec 4-0)

132 – Peyton Parn, Brookfield d. Dillan Chisam, St. Pius X (Kansas City) (Dec 9-2)

157 – Connor Quinn, Marceline d. Noah Gonzalez, St. Pius X (Kansas City) (Dec 5-3)

165 – Braxton Ernst, Higginsville d. Brendan Barton, Maysville (Dec 6-3)

190 – Jackson Rotterman, St. Pius X (Kansas City) d. Devan Parn, Brookfield (Fall 4:53)

215 – Rylan Kuhn, St. Pius X (Kansas City) d. Max Heintz, Maysville (Fall 1:28)

 

Girls Day 2 Results

­Girls Semifinals

110 – Jayden Keller, Brookfield d. Mallori Edwards, Eldon (Fall 1:43)

140 – Riley Howell, Brookfield d. Hailey Roark, Cassville (Fall 5:28)

140 – Dorie Richardson, Sullivan d. Payton Weese, Marceline (31-3)

235 – Annabelle Rowe, Adrian d. Miah Parker, Gallatin (MD 14-4)

 

Girls 3rd Round Wrestlebacks

155 – Mya Sackrey, Brookfield d. Lorelei Weaver, Higginsville (Fall 4:13)

155 – Karydon Jones, Gallatin d. Anna Fischer, Ste. Genevieve (MD 10-2)

 

Girls 4th Round Wrestlebacks

140 – Payton Weese, Marceline d. Eddyson Reeves, Herculaneum (Dec 6-5)

155 – Mya Sackrey, Brookfield d. Ella Bradley, DeSoto (Dec 5-2)

155 – Karydon Jones, Gallatin d. Nikeshia Davis, West Plains (Fall 2:48)

235 – Sherlyn Solano, Marshall d. Miah Parker, Gallatin (Fall 3:50)

 

Girls 5th Place Match

235 –Miah Parker, Gallatin d. Isabella Winingear (Dec 4-2)

 

Girls 3rd Place Match

140 – Payton Weese, Marceline d. Hailey Roark, Cassville (Fall 2:31)

155 – Mya Sackrey, Brookfield d. Karydon Jones, Gallatin (M. For.)

 

Girls Championship Match

110 – Jayden Keller, Brookfield d. Riley Walker, Kearney (Fall 0:51)

140 – Dorie Richardson, Sullivan d. Riley Howell, Brookfield (Dec 4-2)q        

Wednesday, February 21, 2024

MSHSAA Day 1 GRC State Wrestling Results

Sponsored by

by Jeremy Benson, GrandRiverConference.com

20 Boys and 6 Girls from the GRC and GRC West remain alive after Day 1 of the MSHSAA State Wrestling.

Here are the Day 2 Matchups and Day 1 Results


Day 2 Boys Matchups

Boys Semifinals (13)

106 – Eli Sperry, Gallatin (36-1) vs. Tucker Tune, Fatima (39-9)

113 – Xavier Sada, Brookfield (31-3) vs. Caleb Moore, Central (New Madrid County) (33-2)

126 – Augustus Heintz, Rock Port (44-1) vs. Charlie Robinson, Centralia (34-13)

132 – Peyton Parn, Brookfield (41-1) vs. Robbie Lasky, Lone Jack (18-3)

144 – Draken Bennet, Maysville (41-6) vs. Brody Narron, Father Tolton (45-3)

150 – Colton Parn, Brookfield (38-5) vs. Marco Dalakishvili, St. Pius X (Kansas City) (37-4)

157 – Connor Quinn, Marceline (43-4) vs. Drake Murrell, Warsaw (45-6)

165 – Brendan Barton, Maysville (27-7) vs. Peyton Shaver, St. Pius X (Festus) (37-1)

190 – Devan Parn, Brookfield (31-0) vs. Mayson Edwards, South Harrison (33-10)

215 – Max Heintz, Maysville (39-8) vs. Crae Coffey, South Harrison (39-8)

285 – Ryder Herron, Rock Port (33-8) vs. Dawson Miller, Hamilton (42-4)

Boys 3rd Round Wrestlebacks (7)

106 – Jacob White, Trenton (32-10) vs. Bryson Dube, Centralia (39-6)

126 – Ryder Techau, Brookfield (34-10) vs. Noah Lovell, Lone Jack (33-7)

138 – Andrew Griffin, Marceline (35-14) vs. Damian Alkire, Butler (31-8)

138 – Mason Rongey, Trenton (34-13) vs. Leo Niyonizigiye, St. Mary’s South Side (45-7)

144 – Cody Rodgers, Marceline (33-19) vs. Keaton Coots, Lathrop (31-6)

150 – Carter Harms, Maysville (33-16) vs. Adam Ashworth, St. Francis Borgia (31-18)

285 – Jarrett Eivins, South Harrison (37-10) vs. Cade Smith, Centralia (22-14)


Day 2 Girls Matchups

Girls Semifinals (4)

110 – Jayden Keller, Brookfield (41-1) vs. Mallori Edwards, Eldon (37-5)

140 – Riley Howell, Brookfield (40-3) vs. Hailey Roark, Cassville (34-7)

140 – Payton Weese, Marceline (31-3) vs. Dorie Richardson, Sullivan (36-3)

235 – Miah Parker, Gallatin (23-5) vs. Annabelle Rowe, Adrian (28-4)

Girls 3rd Round Wrestlebacks (2)

155 – Mya Sackrey, Brookfield (13-2) vs. Lorelei Weaver, Higginsville (34-10)

155 – Karydon Jones, Gallatin (23-5) vs. Anna Fischer, Ste. Genevieve (23-7)


Day 1 Boys Results

Boys First Round

106 – Eli Sperry, Gallatin d. Jayce Mathis, Versailles (Fall 0:37)

106 – Jacob White, Trenton d. Talyn Balsley, California (Fall 0:25)

106 – Tucker Tune, Fatima d. Reece Stufflebean, Marceline (Dec 4-2)

113 – Xavier Sada, Brookfield d. Ayyan Hussain, Brentwood (Fall 1:31)

113 – Caleb Moore, Central (New Madrid County) d. George Coe, Marceline (Fall 0:40)

120 – Rhett Pollard, Macon d. Dawson Pelletier, South Harrison (Fall 0:39)

120 – Alex Martin, Hamilton d. Evean Cooley, Stanberry (Fall 2:21)

126 – Patrick Morrow, California d. Ryder Techau, Brookfield (Fall 1:50)

126 – Huck Simmons, Priory d. Brendon Hoover, South Harrison (Fall 3:32)

126 – Augustus Heintz, Rock Port d. Shaun Smith, STEAM Academy (Fall 2:24)

132 – Peyton Parn, Brookfield d. Leon Lungu, Maplewood-Richmond Heights (Fall 0:23)

132 – Ethan Doss, Lift for Life d. Barrett Stearns, Marceline (Dec 8-5)

132 – Dalton Doss, Tipton d. Colton Lemunyon, Maysville (Fall 0:28)

138 – Andrew Griffin, Marceline d. Gage DeShon, Lathrop (Fall 1:22)

138 – Mason Rongey, Trenton d. Zach Griffith, Maysville (Dec 9-2)

144 – Cody Rodgers, Marceline d. Lincoln Schaefer, St. Francis Borgia (MD 17-6)

144 – Draken Bennet, Maysville d. Ryder Herzing, Fatima (MD 14-5)

144 – Kane Rainey, Versailles d. Cayden Eckerson, South Harrison (Fall 1:24)

150 – Colton Parn, Brookfield d. Kyler Simon, Lathrop (Fall 1:46)

150 – Conner Menke, Lawson d. Laramie Fenimore, Gallatin (Fall 0:36)

150 – Carter Harms, Maysville d. Louis Suddarth, Centralia (SV-1 14-10)

157 – Connor Quinn, Marceline d. Gabe Harris, Summit Christian (Fall 2:55)

157 – Trae Griffiths, Missouri Military Academy d. Ethan Smith, South Harrison (Fall 1:34)

157 – Rex Bryson, Centralia d. Cooper Ray, Maysville (Fall 2:19)

165 – Jagger Sportsman, Marceline d. Ethan Munford, South Callaway (Dec 6-1)

165 – Brendan Barton, Maysville d. Daniel Rodriguez-Martinez, Gateway Science (Fall 2:28)

175 – Dakota Cobb, Summit Christian d. Gunner Evans, Marceline (M. For)

175 – Ty Ward, St. Pius X (Kansas City) d. Logan Wilson, Trenton (Dec 7-6)

175 – Isaac Kaufman, Macon d. Sammie Litherbury, East Atchison (Fall 2:59)

190 – Devan Parn, Brookfield d. Kendal King, Diamond (For.)

190 – Eli Ferrell, Sherwood d. Hunter Harris, Polo (Fall 1:58)

190 – Mayson Edwards, South Harrison d. Zion Burrage, St. Mary’s South Side (Fall 3:27)

215 – Scout Gooch, Marceline d. Derron Perkins, St. Mary’s South Side (Fall 5:29)

215 – Max Heintz, Maysville d. Brayden Clement, Diamond (Fall 4:50)

215 – Crae Coffey, South Harrison d. Wyatt Burks, Versailles (Fall 3:32)

285 – Gavin Cagle, Trenton d. Korey Phillips, Lift for Life (Fall 4:16)

285 – Bryce Gray, Cardinal Ritter d. Jackson Wattenbarger, Brookfield (Dec 9-5)

285 – Jarrett Eivins, South Harrison d. Aiden Christian, Holden (Dec 6-2)

285 – Ryder Herron, Rock Port d. William Brown, Adrian (Fall 3:39)

Boys 1st Round Wrestlebacks

106 – Reece Stufflebean, Marceline d. Keegan Stolarz, Gateway Science (Fall 2:37)

113 – Canton Wilkins, West Platte d. George Coe, Marceline (MD 17-4)

120 – Carter Dumas, Adrian d. Dawson Pelletier, South Harrison (Fall 4:15)

120 – Tharon Harper, Central (New Madrid County) d. Evean Cooley, Stanberry (MD 12-3)

126 – Brendon Hoover, South Harrison d. Chase Hampton, Windsor (Dec 6-3)

126 – Ryder Techau, Brookfield d. Shaun Smith, STEAM Academy (MD 18-7)

132 – Blake Eads, Sherwood d. Barrett Stearns, Marceline (MD 10-2)

132 – Colton Lemunyon, Maysville d. Leon Lungu, Maplewood-Richmond Heights (Fall 4:08)

138 – Zach Griffith, Maysville d. Andrew Schilly, Valle Catholic (Fall 1:24)

144 – Cayden Eckerson, South Harrison d. Parker Lemmons, Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau) (Fall 1:53)

150 – Laramie Fenimore, Gallatin d. Gavyn Colbert, Central (New Madrid County) (M. For.)

157 – Ethan Smith, South Harrison d. Matthew Thomas, St. Pius X (Festus) (For.)

157 – Cooper Ray, Maysville d. Alex Nania, Priory (Fall 4:36)

175 – C.J. Reifsteck, Holden d. Sammie Litherbury, East Atchison (Fall 3:19)

175 – Damonte Holmes, Lift for Life d. Gunner Evans, Marceline (M. For)

175 – Logan Wilson, Trenton d. Blake Esparza, El Dorado Springs (Dec 4-2)

190 – Braxton Sneed, Lift for Life d. Hunter Harris, Polo (Fall 1:58)

285 – William Brown, Adrian d. Jackson Wattenbarger, Brookfield (Fall 0:15)

 Boys Quarterfinals

106 – Eli Sperry, Gallatin d. Matthias McGregor, Summit Christian (TF-1.5 2:41, 15-0)

106 – Christian Noble, Life for Life d. Jacob White, Trenton (Fall 0:48)

113 – Xavier Sada, Brookfield d. Brayden Sullard, Lawson (MD 13-4)

126 – Augustus Heintz, Rock Port d. Patrick Morrow, California (TF-1.5 3:39, 16-0)

132 – Peyton Parn, Brookfield d. Dalton Doss, Tipton (Fall 1:20)

138 – Tyler Kloeppel, Fatima d. Andrew Griffin, Marceline (Dec 6-5)

138 – Gage Judd, Versailles d. Mason Rongey, Trenton (Dec 7-5)

144 – Draken Bennet, Maysville d. Cody Rodgers, Marceline (Dec 9-6)

150 – Colton Parn, Brookfield d. Justice Vickers, Adrian (Fall 2:45)

150 – Kellen Long, Butler d. Carter Harms, Maysville (MD 16-5)

157 – Connor Quinn, Marceline d. William Kuehn, Valle Catholic (Dec 6-3)

165 – Peyton Shaver, St. Pius X (Festus) d. Jagger Sportsman, Marceline (Fall 2:45)

165 – Brendan Barton, Maysville d. Brayden Pillars, Palmyra (Fall 0:00)

190 – Devan Parn, Brookfield d. Cody Shaver, St. Pius X (Festus) (Fall 0:36)

190 – Mayson Edwards, South Harrison (31-10)  d. Ben Mason, Higginsville (Fall 1:12)

215 – Max Heintz, Maysville vs. Charlie West, Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau) (Dec 8-6)

215 – Crae Coffey, South Harrison d. Ian Tuggle, Centralia (Dec 6-1)

215 – Rylan Kuhn, St. Pius X (Kansas City) d. Scout Gooch, Marceline (Fall 0:49)

285 – Ryder Herron, Rock Port d. Bryce Gray, Cardinal Ritter (Fall 4:56)

285 – Dawson Miller, Hamilton d. Jarrett Eivins, South Harrison (Dec 5-2)

285 – Tristin Gavette, Versailles d. Gavin Cagle, Trenton (Fall 2:21)

Boys 2nd Round Wrestlebacks

106 – Jacob White, Trenton d. Gabe Harrer, St. Mary’s South Side (Fall 1:21)

106 – Bryson Dube, Centralia d. Reece Stufflebean, Marceline (Dec 6-0)

126 – Noah Lovell, Lone Jack d. Brendon Hoover, South Harrison (Fall 1:19)

126 – Ryder Techau, Brookfield d. Paxton Quarles, Lathrop (Fall 4:34)

132 – Preston Mallatt, Butler d. Colton Lemunyon, Maysville (TF-1.5 3:11, 16-1)

138 – Andrew Griffin, Marceline d. Zach Griffith, Maysville (Dec 11-6)

138 – Mason Rongey, Trenton d. Gage DeShon, Lathrop (Dec 6-0)

144 – Cody Rodgers, Marceline d. Teagan Sharp, Cole Camp (Fall 2:38)

144 – Keaton Coots, Lathrop d. Cayden Eckerson, South Harrison (MD 14-6)

150 – Emory Crawford, El Dorado Springs d. Laramie Fenimore, Gallatin (Fall 3:51)

150 – Carter Harms, Maysville d. Kyler Simon, Lathrop (Fall 2:55)

157 – Trent Stout, Holden d. Ethan Smith, South Harrison (Fall 0:55)

157 – Trae Griffiths, Missouri Military Academy d. Cooper Ray, Maysville (Fall 3:38)

165 – Paxton Pyle, Tipton d. Jagger Sportsman, Marceline (Dec 11-6)

175 – Dawson Litterall, St. Pius X (Festus) d. Logan Wilson, Trenton (MD 15-4)

215 – Brayden Clement, Diamond d. Scout Gooch, Marceline (Fall 4:22)

285 – Jarrett Eivins, South Harrison d. Aaron McClellan, Lone Jack (Fall 4:35)

285 – Aiden Christian, Holden d. Gavin Cagle, Trenton d. (Fall 2:20)


Day 1 Girls Results

Girls First Round

100 – Ellie Douglas, Sikeston d. Raylee King, Brookfield (MD 9-0)

100 – Mya Hairston, Festus d. Alyssa Hicks, Marceline (Fall 4:00)

100 – Jaylynn Garst, Rock Port d. Bianca Dockery, Marshfield (Fall 3:37)

105 – Lillian McCleary, Lone Jack d. Madison Teeter, Marceline (Fall 4:47)

105 – Camryn Wingate, California d. Norah Watkins, Rock Port (Dec 7-0)

110 – Jayden Keller, Brookfield d. Kate Van Zee, Westminster Christian (Fall 1:23)

120 – Callie Bergthold, Southern Boone d. Brooklyn Wennihan, East Atchison (Fall 0:50)

125 – Zoe Fisher, Pacific d. Emma Teten, Rock Port (Fall 4:44)

130 – Noellie Parrot, Smithville d. Kaecen Brown, Brookfield (MD 11-3)

140 – Riley Howell, Brookfield d. Kimarhri Wilkins, Sikeston (Fall 4:48)

140 – Payton Weese, Marceline d. Dani Gullet, Festus (4:37)

145 – Avery Clark, Trenton d. Alleigh Culley, Hillsboro (Dec 5-2)

145 – Launa Cantrell, Potosi d. Jada Taylor, Marceline (Fall 0:46)

155 – Mya Sackrey, Brookfield d. Maria Schatzl, Sullivan (Fall 1:10)

155 – Karydon Jones, Gallatin d. Ella Heathman, Nevada (Dec 5-0)

170 – Isabella Whitlock, Marshfield d. Lilly Lindsay, Brookfield (Fall 2:22)

170 – Bailee Dare, Owensville d. Abigail Parker, Gallatin (Fall 3:04)

235 – Miah Parker, Gallatin d. Ashley Hansen, Windsor (Imperial) (Fall 0:33)

235 – Aly Wooten, East Atchison d. Ella Mitchem, Central (Park Hills) (Fall 1:14)

Girls 1st Round Wrestlebacks

100 – Kylee Whalan, Clinton d. Raylee King, Brookfield (Fall 3:47)

100 – Averi Dawn, Nevada d. Alyssa Hicks, Marceline (TF-1.5 3:40, 16-1)

105 – Madison Teeter, Marceline d. Ellysia Wasson, McDonald County (Fall 2:55)

105 – Norah Watkins, Rock Port d. Kya Aubuchon, DeSoto (Fall 2:08)

120 – Kyndal Brown, Westminster Christian d. Brooklyn Wennihan, East Atchison (Fall 0:50)

125 – Emma Teten, Rock Port d. Avah Hall, Warrensburg (Dec 7-5)

130 – Kaecen Brown, Brookfield d. Maggie Price, Ste. Genevieve (Fall 2:50)

145 – Adalee Pickett, Smithville d. Jada Taylor, Marceline (Fall 0:07)

170 – Karalena Steinhauser, Lexington d. Lilly Lindsay, Brookfield (Fall 3:50)

170 – Abigail Parker, Gallatin d. Taylor Kanoy, Harrisonville (Dec 5-0)

Girls Quarterfinals

100 – Mckenzy Mason, Marshall d. Jaylynn Garst, Rock Port (Fall 1:41)

110 – Jayden Keller, Brookfield d. Sydnee Baldwin, Nevada (Fall 0:46)

140 – Riley Howell, Brookfield d. Bella Palmer, Odessa (Fall 1:52)

140 – Payton Weese, Marceline d. Virginia Myers, Smithville (Fall 0:50)

145 – Amitria Mcnack, Clinton d. Avery Clark, Trenton (Fall 3:14)

155 – Justice Brewer, Cameron d. Mya Sackrey, Brookfield (Fall 5:00)

155 – Ella Bradley, DeSoto d. Karydon Jones, Gallatin (Fall 4:29)

235 – Miah Parker, Gallatin d. Loghan Summer, Blair Oaks (Fall 4:24)

235 – Isabella Winingear, Holt d. Aly Wooten, East Atchison (Fall 2:28)

Girls 2nd Round Wrestlebacks

100 – Kylee Whalan, Clinton d. Jaylynn Garst, Rock Port (MD 10-2)

105 – Addison Cupp, Festus d. Madison Teeter, Marceline (Fall 3:52)

105 – Janessa Avila, St. Clair d. Norah Watkins, Rock Port (Dec 5-0)

125 – Lindsay Rampani, St. Clair d. Emma Teten, Rock Port (Dec 4-3)

130 – Jossie Hopkins, St. Clair d. Kaecen Brown, Brookfield (Fall 4:45)

145 – Brianna Ford, Odessa d. Avery Clark, Trenton (Dec 10-8)

155 – Mya Sackrey, Brookfield d. Ella Heathman, Nevada (Fall 1:41)

155 – Karydon Jones, Gallatin d. Madysen Rayl, Versailles (Fall 1:41)

170 – Madisynn Crawford, Kirksville d. Abigail Parker, Gallatin (Dec 8-6)

235 – Sherlyn Solano, Marshall d. Aly Wooten, East Atchison (Fall 1:25)

Sunday, February 18, 2024

Brackets are set for State Wrestling - 59 GRC and GRC West Wrestlers are set to compete

Sponsored by

by Jeremy Benson, GrandRiverConference.com

MSHSAA has set the brackets for the upcoming Class 1 State Wrestling at Mizzou Arena on Wednesday, February 21, and Thursday, February 22.  40 Boys and 19 Girls from the GRC and GRC West have qualified for this year's state wrestling tournament.

Full brackets can be viewed at the following:

Boys

Girls

Here are the first-round opponents for each GRC and GRC West wrestler:

Boys First Round

106 – Eli Sperry, Gallatin (34-1) vs. Jayce Mathis, Versailles (5-14)

106 – Jacob White, Trenton (30-9) vs. Talyn Balsley, California (23-17)

106 – Reece Stufflebean, Marceline (32-13) vs. Tucker Tune, Fatima (37-9)

113 – Xavier Sada, Brookfield (29-3) vs. Ayyan Hussain, Brentwood (11-14)

113 – George Coe, Marceline (15-23) vs. Caleb Moore, Centralia (31-2)

120 – Dawson Pelletier, South Harrison (20-20) vs. Rhett Pollard, Macon (20-6)

120 – Evean Cooley, Stanberry (20-13) vs. Alex Martin, Hamilton (34-7)

126 – Ryder Techau, Brookfield (32-9) vs. Patrick Morrow, California (34-15)

126 – Brendon Hoover, South Harrison (25-19) vs. Huck Simmons, Priory (19-3)

126 – Augustus Heintz, Rock Port (42-1) vs. Shaun Smith, STEAM Academy (24-14)

132 – Peyton Parn, Brookfield (39-1) vs. Leon Lungu, Maplewood-Richmond Heights (25-22)

132 – Barrett Stearns, Marceline (13-8) vs. Ethan Doss, Lift for Life (19-3)

132 – Colton Lemunyon, Maysville (14-17) vs. Dalton Doss, Tipton (23-5)

138 – Andrew Griffin, Marceline (33-13) vs. Gage DeShon, Lathrop (28-12)

138 – Zach Griffith, Maysville (26-12) vs. Mason Rongey, Trenton (32-12)

144 – Cody Rodgers, Marceline (31-18) vs. Lincoln Schaefer, St. Francis Borgia (31-14)

144 – Draken Bennet, Maysville (39-6) vs. Ryder Herzing, Fatima (31-24)

144 – Cayden Eckerson, South Harrison (26-16) vs. Kane Rainey (29-20)

150 – Colton Parn, Brookfield (36-5) vs. Kyler Simon, Lathrop (19-15)

150 – Laramie Fenimore, Gallatin (17-17) vs. Conner Menke, Lawson (34-9)

150 – Carter Harms, Maysville (31-15) vs. Louis Suddarth, Centralia (36-7)

157 – Connor Quinn, Marceline (41-4) vs. Gabe Harris, Summit Christian (40-10)

157 – Ethan Smith, South Harrison (31-15) vs. Trae Griffiths, Missouri Military Academy (39-5)

157 – Cooper Ray, Maysville (16-15) vs. Rex Bryson, Centralia (38-1)

165 – Jagger Sportsman, Marceline (35-8) vs. Ethan Munford, South Callaway (31-12)

165 – Brendan Barton, Maysville (25-7) vs. Daniel Rodriguez-Martinez, Gateway Science (22-15)

175 – Gunner Evans, Marceline (33-12) vs. Dakota Cobb, Summit Christian (35-10)

175 – Logan Wilson, Trenton (28-17) vs. Ty Ward, St. Pius X (Kansas City) (28-17)

175 – Sammie Litherbury, East Atchison (23-12) vs. Isaac Kaufman, Macon (33-3)

190 – Devan Parn, Brookfield (29-0) vs. Kendal King, Diamond (19-2)

190 – Hunter Harris, Polo (27-10) vs. Eli Ferrell, Sherwood (35-5)

190 – Mayson Edwards, South Harrison (31-10) vs. Zion Burrage, St. Mary’s South Side (27-9)

215 – Scout Gooch, Marceline (34-10) vs. Derron Perkins, St. Mary’s South Side (44-2)

215 – Max Heintz, Maysville (37-8) vs. Brayden Clement, Diamond (26-8)

215 – Crae Coffey, South Harrison (37-8) vs. Wyatt Burks, Versailles (32-12)

285 – Gavin Cagle, Trenton (23-13) vs. Korey Phillips, Lift for Life (22-13)

285 – Jackson Wattenbarger, Brookfield (26-19) vs. Bryce Gray, Cardinal Ritter (24-2)

285 – Jarrett Eivins, South Harrison (35-9) vs. Aiden Christian, Holden (36-7)

285 – Ryder Herron, Rock Port (31-8) vs. William Brown, Adrian (24-5)

Girls First Round

100 – Raylee King, Brookfield (31-13) vs. Ellie Douglas, Sikeston (28-9)

100 – Alyssa Hicks, Marceline (11-20) vs. Mya Hairston, Festus (29-2)

100 – Jaylynn Garst, Rock Port (42-2) vs. Bianca Dockery, Marshfield (34-13)

105 – Madison Teeter, Marceline (20-8) vs. Lillian McCleary, Lone Jack (42-7)

105 – Norah Watkins, Rock Port (32-3) vs. Camryn Wingate, California (40-7)

110 – Jayden Keller, Brookfield (39-1) vs. Kate Van Zee, Westminster Christian (16-3)

120 – Brooklyn Wennihan, East Atchison (26-3) vs. Callie Bergthold, Southern Boone (26-4)

125 – Emma Teten, Rock Port (39-7) vs. Zoe Fisher, Pacific (34-5)

130 – Kaecen Brown, Brookfield (31-16) vs. Noellie Parrot, Smithville (39-7)

140 – Riley Howell, Brookfield (38-3) vs. Kimarhri Wilkins, Sikeston (37-7)

140 – Payton Weese, Marceline (29-3) vs. Dani Gullet, Festus (33-8)

145 – Avery Clark, Trenton (24-9) vs. Alleigh Culley, Hillsboro (34-13)

145 – Jada Taylor, Marceline (15-7) vs. Launa Cantrell, Potosi (26-11)

155 – Mya Sackrey, Brookfield (11-1) vs. Maria Schatzl, Sullivan (33-12)

155 – Karydon Jones, Gallatin (21-4) vs. Ella Heathman, Nevada (42-10)

170 – Lilly Lindsay, Brookfield (30-7) vs. Isabella Whitlock, Marshfield (41-8)

170 – Abigail Parker, Gallatin (21-5) vs. Bailee Dare, Owensville (38-7)

235 – Miah Parker, Gallatin (21-5) vs. Ashley Hansen, Windsor (Imperial) (15-12)

235 – Aly Wooten, East Atchison (26-6) vs. Ella Mitchem, Central (Park Hills) (26-13)